3D door and window configurators
Doors and windows are highly configurable: sizes, operation types, frame materials, glass packages, grids, hardware and finishes. A configurator has to keep every choice manufacturable and priced, apply the code rules that depend on the configuration, and show buyers what they ordered. Here are the rules worth encoding, with the code sections behind them.
- Manufacturability
- Safety glazing and egress
- Energy ratings
- Production output

Options
- Rough opening and unit sizes within manufacturable limits.
- Operation type : casement, double-hung, sliding, swing, folding.
- Frame material and color inside and out.
- Glass package : panes, coatings, tempered or laminated.
- Grids and divided lites.
- Hardware and finishes.
- Performance ratings by configuration.
Manufacturability rules
| Rule | Example | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Size limits | Max width × height by operation type and frame material | Your engineering and test reports |
| Structural/performance class | Size limits per performance grade | Your AAMA/WDMA/CSA 101/I.S.2/A440 (NAFS) test results |
| Glass | Tempered or laminated where location or size requires | Building code safety glazing sections; your glass supplier |
| Hardware | Compatible with operation, size and weight | Hardware supplier limits |
| Ratings | U-factor and SHGC depend on glass and frame combination | Your NFRC-certified ratings |
Worth encoding
Location-dependent rules are only as good as the data you capture: ask where the unit goes, not just its size. Common ones, from the model codes (check your jurisdiction's adopted edition):
- Glazing in doors (IBC 2406.4.1 / IRC R308.4): glazing in swinging, sliding and bifold doors is a hazardous location that needs safety glazing, with exceptions such as openings a 3 in sphere can't pass through and decorative glazing.
- Glazing adjacent to doors (IBC 2406.4.2): glazing within a 24 in arc of either vertical edge of a closed door, with its bottom edge less than 60 in above the walking surface, is a hazardous location, with exceptions such as an intervening wall.
- Emergency escape and rescue openings (IRC R310.2.1): minimum net clear opening of 5.7 sf (5 sf for grade-floor or below-grade openings), at least 24 in clear height and 20 in clear width, through normal operation. The commercial equivalent in IBC 1031.3 also limits the sill to 44 in above the floor.
Unit 29-1/2" × 47-1/2"; manufacturer's net clear opening data: 22.1" W × 41.6" H
Area = 22.1 × 41.6 / 144 ≈ 6.4 sf ≥ 5.7 ✓ Width 22.1 ≥ 20 ✓ Height 41.6 ≥ 24 ✓
Configurator rule: if room = "sleeping" and floor ≠ grade, block sizes whose
clear-opening data fails 5.7 sf / 24" / 20", and show why.
Net clear opening comes from each product's measured data, not the unit size. Store it per size in the configurator.
ENERGY STAR and NFRC
NFRC-certified U-factor and solar heat gain coefficient (SHGC) values are how energy compliance is usually shown, and they depend on the glass and frame combination. ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 criteria for windows:
| Climate zone | U-factor | SHGC |
|---|---|---|
| Northern | ≤ 0.22 | ≥ 0.17 |
| North-Central | ≤ 0.25 | ≤ 0.40 |
| South-Central | ≤ 0.28 | ≤ 0.23 |
| Southern | ≤ 0.32 | ≤ 0.23 |
Northern also allows equivalent-performance trade-offs (for example U 0.23–0.24 with SHGC ≥ 0.35). A configurator can ask for the ZIP code or climate zone and show whether the selected glass package qualifies.
What the configuration must produce
Each configuration should produce what production needs: cut lists or BOMs, glass orders with sizes and makeup, and labels, including NFRC labels where applicable. A mismatch between quote and production is costly. Grids and finishes are where buyers most often change their minds after seeing a picture, so show them.
Dealers and contractors
Dealers and contractors often quote many units per project. Configurators should support multi-line quotes, copy and edit, and consistent pricing, with visuals that match each line.
Quoting a whole house or building
Contractors and dealers often quote dozens of openings at once. A good configurator lets them copy a configured unit, change only the size, and keep the options; it also produces an opening schedule with tags that match the plan. Validation should run on every unit, because one invalid size in a fifty-window order can delay the whole job.
Supporting installers
Many window and door manufacturers sell through dealers and installers who measure openings on site. Configurators help when they accept rough opening or masonry opening dimensions, apply the manufacturer's deduction rules to produce the unit size, and print an order confirmation that installers can check against the opening before production.
Handling revisions
Window and door orders change: a size is corrected after site measurement, a color is updated, or an opening is deleted. The configurator should allow revisions with a clear history, revalidate the changed units, and show the price difference, so dealers and installers can approve changes before production starts.
See it, then quote it
RenderDraw provides 2D and 3D visual configurators and workflows that hand off to CPQ, pricing, proposals and Salesforce, so buyers see the unit they're ordering. Available integrations depend on implementation. Book a demo.
Questions estimators ask.
What rules do door and window configurators need?
Size limits by operation and performance grade, safety glazing by location, egress minimums for sleeping rooms, hardware compatibility, and energy ratings by glass and frame combination.
When is safety glazing required?
Common triggers in the model codes include glazing in doors and glazing within a 24 in arc of a door edge with the bottom edge under 60 in above the walking surface. There are more locations and exceptions, so check your adopted code.
What is the minimum egress window size?
Under IRC R310.2.1, the minimum is 5.7 sf net clear opening (5 sf at grade floor or below grade), with at least 24 in clear height and 20 in clear width.
What are ENERGY STAR window requirements?
Under Version 7.0: Northern U ≤ 0.22 with SHGC ≥ 0.17; North-Central U ≤ 0.25, SHGC ≤ 0.40; South-Central U ≤ 0.28, SHGC ≤ 0.23; Southern U ≤ 0.32, SHGC ≤ 0.23.
Can dealers quote many units?
Good configurators support multi-line project quotes, copy-and-edit, and opening schedules with tags that match the plans.
Configure doors and windows visually.
Book a demo to see RenderDraw configure and price a product with rules in Salesforce.
- Pick one representative product, rule set or RFP.
- Walk it through configuration, pricing and review with RenderDraw.
- Decide on next steps with real output in front of you.
Where these numbers come from
We checked this guide against the standards, manufacturer documents and industry references below (last reviewed November 2026). Figures marked as rules of thumb are typical ranges, not requirements; your project documents, local code and your own cost history govern.